PRIVACY Notice

Last Updated March 15, 2021

Your privacy is very important to us.

We commit to being as clear and transparent as possible about the data we collect from you, how we use this data (for good!) and what we do to protect you, our users.

How we keep your data safe

We use encryption for sensitive data and trusted enterprise-level practices to ensure that your user data stays safe.

What kind of data we collect

When you use the Remark app or website, we collect some basic contact information to get your account setup. When you send remarks to businesses using our app, we collect information on the business, your feedback and how important it is to you. We may also ask for demographic information so that we can pair it with our sustainability data to make a powerful case to companies to move towards more sustainable operations.

How we use your data

Remark.eco provides companies with insights into sustainability trends, consumer sentiments and the sustainability landscape across many different industries. When you sign up for Remark, we de-identify and combine your information with thousands of other users, enabling us to tell powerful data stories about sustainability – turning insights into action. As part of our business, we share these insights through reports, dashboards and datasets that we provide to businesses of all sizes.

Who we share information with

We sell our reports, dashboards and datasets to companies that want to learn more about the impact of sustainability on their business or their competitors sustainability initiatives. We also sell our offerings to other businesses that want to learn about company or sustainability market trends for investments, research or other purposes. We also share information with service providers and business partners. But, as we said earlier, we de-identify all data prior to sharing.

Our commitment to you

We commit to being transparent about the data we collect and how we use it. You can see the legalese version of our privacy notice below. If you have any questions or concerns, please reach out to us at support@remark.eco.

—- START LEGALESE —-

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Remark Public Benefit Corporation (Company”, we”, us”, orour”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at support@remark.eco

When you visit our website https://remark.eco/ (the Website”), use our mobile application (the App”), and/or use our services (together with the Website and the App, our Services”), you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this Privacy Notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. This Privacy Notice applies to all information collected through our Services, and by engaging with our Services you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY NOTICE CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT COLLECTED?

We collect information in three ways: information you provide to us, information we collect automatically, and information we collect through our Services. Each of these methods of collecting information and what information is collected is described below.

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information that you provide to us. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and our Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • Basic Account Information: When you set up an account with Remark, we ask you to provide your full name and email address, Additional information may be provided if you so choose.
  • Transaction and Billing Information: We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by The App Store by Apple Inc. and Google Play store by Google Inc. and is subject to each party’s privacy policy to which we have provided a link.
  • Credentials: We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.
  • Social Media Login Data: We provide you with the option to register for our Services using your social media account, such as your Facebook, Google, Twitter, or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the Information described in the section below entitled “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS”.
  • Survey Responses: You may provide certain demographic and other information to us when you respond to surveys or questionnaires sent by Remark.
  • User Contributions: You also may provide information, content, and/or images for us to publish or display (”post”) on public areas within the Services, or transmit to other users or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). You submit User Contributions for posting and transmission to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of any users with whom you choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that unauthorized persons will not view your User Contributions.

Information We Collect Automatically

We collect some information automatically as you use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity, but includes the following:

  • Log Information: Like most online service providers, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information. We collect log information when you use our Services.
  • Usage Information: We collect information about your usage of our Services. For example, we collect information about the actions that users perform when using our Services—in other words, who did what and when. We also collect information about what happens when you use our Services (e.g., page views) along with information about your device (e.g., screen size, name of cellular network, and mobile device manufacturer). We use this information to, for example, provide our Services to you, as well as get insights on how people use our Services, so we can make our Services better.
  • Geolocation Information: We ask for location permissions within the App or determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, show relevant business search results within the App or calculate how many people visit our Services from certain geographic regions.
  • Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and emails. To collect the information described in this section, Remark and its service providers may use cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our Services, as well as track and understand email campaign effectiveness. Our use of cookies is specified in our Cookie Policy, which is updated regularly to reflect current practices. You can turn off your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, but if you do so, certain parts of our Services may not work for you.
  • Public Social Media Posts: We may collect public posts to social media platforms that specifically mention our Company via our handles.

Information We Collect through Our Services

We also get information from you that you input and include when you use our Services, or elect to provide while using our Services, including the following:

  • Geolocation Information: We may request access or permission to track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our mobile application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings. This location-based information is collected through the use of Google Maps APIs. By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google Maps Platform Terms of Service. You agree to allow us to obtain or cache your location. You may revoke your consent at any time.          
  • Mobile Device Access: We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s reminders, storage, and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
  • Push Notifications: We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the mobile application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.
  • Sustainability Feedback: When you send a remark to a business using our Services, we collect information on the business, your feedback, and how important it is to you as a customer through a rating system imbedded in the Services.
  • Demographic Information: We may ask you for certain demographic information so that we can pair it with our sustainability data to make a powerful case to companies to move towards more sustainable operations. You provide this information solely at your discretion.

2. HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? 

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below.

General Usage

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To provide our Services, for example to set up and maintain your account and allow access to, and usage of, the Services;
  • To further develop and improve our Services, for example by adding new features we think our users will enjoy;
  • To monitor and analyze trends and better understand how users interact with our Services, which helps us improve our Services and make them easier to use;
  • To facilitate account creation and the logon process, for example if you choose to link your account with us to a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract;
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications, for example we and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time;
  • To measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing, and to better understand user retention and attrition; and
  • To enable user-to-user communications, with each user’s consent.

Sustainability Data Dashboards and Reporting
When you send emails to businesses through our Services, we access and use data from those communications to support our sustainability data business. Information from your communications is used by Remark to develop and prepare reports, dashboards, and data sets that we provide to businesses of all sizes. We also combine your data with data we obtain from affiliated companies and trusted business partners to provide companies with insights into sustainability trends, consumer sentiments, and the sustainability landscape across many different industries. When we use your data in this way, it is always anonymized, deidentified, and combined with information from other users (i.e., the data is never associated with individual end users and doesnt include personal information) which enables us to tell powerful data stories about sustainability—turning insights into action.

We never use personally identifiable information without your consent.

3. HOW DOES REMARK SHARE INFORMATION?

We do not sell our usersprivate personal information. We share information about you in the limited circumstances spelled out below and with appropriate safeguards in place to protect your privacy:

  • Members of our Corporate Group and Employees: We may disclose information about you to our subsidiaries, our employees, and individuals who are our independent contractors that need to know the information in order to help us provide our Services or to process the information on our behalf. We require our subsidiaries, employees, and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Notice for personal information that we share with them.
  • Business Partners and Affiliates: We may disclose information about you to our business partners, affiliates, suppliers, service providers, sub-contractors and other third parties we use to support our business (such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us with improvement and optimization to our Services). We contractually require these third parties to keep that personal data confidential and use it only for the contracted purposes.
  • Legal Requests: We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • To Protect Rights, Property, and Others: We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Remark, third parties, or the public at large. For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay.
  • Business Transfers: In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that Remark goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Notice would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Notice.
  • With Your Consent: We may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction. For example, we may share your information with third parties with which you authorize us to do so.
  • Aggregated or De-Identified Information: We may share information that has been aggregated or reasonably de-identified, so that the information could not reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish use this information for our Sustainability Data Dashboard as more particularly described above under “HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?”
  • Published Support Requests: If you send us a request (for example, via a support email or one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish that request in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

4. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

Our Services offer you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (Twitter, Facebook, Google, etc.). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from the relevant social media account provider. The profile information we may receive depends on the social media provider, but often includes your name, email address, friends list, profile picture, and other information you have chosen to make public. We will use the information received only for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice or that are otherwise made clear to you through the Services. Please note that we do not control, nor are we responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review each providers privacy policy to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years past the termination of the users account.  When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.  

6. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access our Services within a secure environment.  

7. CHILDRENS PRIVACY

Our Services are not intended for children under the age of 13. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information through the Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information through the Services. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@remark.eco. If you are under the age of 13 and would like to provide parental consent to use our Services, please email support@remark.eco to obtain our COPPA Consent Form.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR CHOICES FOR SHARING INFORMATION?
You have several choices relating to the sharing of your information:

  • Limit the Information You Provide. If you have an account with us, you may review and update your account email or password within your account settings. If you wish to update your name or make any other changes, you may email support@remark.eco at any time. You can choose not to provide optional account information, payment information, and other categories of data within the Services. Please note that certain aspects of the Services may not be available if you choose not to provide certain information.
  • Delete Your Account. If you would like to delete your account, please email us at support@remark.eco. We will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. Please keep in mind that we may continue to retain your information after deleting your account, as described in “HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? ” above, for example, when that information is reasonably needed to comply with (or demonstrate our compliance with) legal obligations such as law enforcement requests, or reasonably needed for our legitimate business interests.
  • Set Your Browser to Reject Cookies. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.     
  • Opt Out of Electronic Communications. You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us at support@remark.eco. If you opt out of promotional messages, we may still send you other messages, like those about your account and legal notices.

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Notice.

10. PRIVACY NOTICE FOR RESIDENTS OF CERTAIN STATES IN THE USA

Some USA state laws (e.g., California and Nevada) provide state residents with additional privacy rights. This Privacy Notice meets current U.S. state privacy and data protection law and will be updated as these laws evolve. We do not sell your personal information as defined by any applicable US law, including the California Consumer Protection Act (2018) (the CCPA”).

California Users: Your Consumer Rights

California consumers have the right to request access to their personal information, additional details about our information practices and deletion of their personal information (subject to certain exceptions). We describe how California consumers can exercise their rights under the CCPA below. Please note that you may designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf by providing written materials demonstrating that you have granted the authorized agent power of attorney. Please note that if an authorized agent submits a request on your behalf, we may need to contact you to verify your identity and protect the security of your personal information.

  • Right to Know: You may request access to the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the prior 12 months. You may also request additional details about our information practices, including the categories of personal information we have collected about you, the sources of such collection, the categories of personal information we share for a business or commercial purpose, the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request). We are required by law to verify your identity prior to granting access to your data in order to protect your privacy and security.
  • Deletion: You may request that we delete the personal information we have collected about you. Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law, and we may deny your deletion request if retaining the personal information is necessary for us or our service providers under one of the nine statutory exceptions listed in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.105, as amended by AB 1146. We are required by law to verify your identity prior to deleting your information in order to protect your privacy and security. If you request to delete your personal information, certain of our products and services may no longer be available to you.

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us in writing at Remark Public Benefit Corporation, 3000 Lawrence Street #2, Denver, Colorado 80205, USA, or send an email to support@remark.eco. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must (i) provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, and (ii) describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

California Users: Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services; charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; and/or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

11. INFORMATION FOR EUROPEAN UNION RESIDENTS: YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are located in certain countries, including Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and/or those countries that fall under the scope of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“), data protection laws give you rights with respect to your personal data (as defined by GDPR), subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.

You can usually access, correct, or delete your personal data using your account settings and tools that we offer, but if you aren’t able to do that, or you would like to contact us about one of the other rights, scroll down to “CONTACT US” to find out how to reach us. European Union, (“EU“), United Kingdom, and Swiss individuals also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority.

Legal Bases for Use of Your Information

The legal bases for using your information as set out in this Privacy Notice are as follows:

  • Where use of your information is necessary in order to fulfill our commitments to you under our Terms of Service and/or other agreements with you or is necessary to administer your account (for example, in order to enable access to our Services on your device or charge you for a paid plan);
  • Where use of your information is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Where use of your information is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person;
  • Where use of your information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others (for example, to provide and update our Services, to improve our Services so that we can offer you an even better user experience, to safeguard our Services, to communicate with you, to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, and better understand user retention and attrition, to monitor and prevent any problems with our Services, and to personalize your experience); or
  • Where we have your consent, in accordance with applicable law (for example before we place certain cookies on your device and access and analyze them later on).

12. ADDITIONAL IMPORTANT INFORMATION


Data Processors

We rely on the following third-party services to help Remark run smoothly:

  • Amazon Web Services (USA) – to host our infrastructure
  • Amplitude (USA) – for analytics and customer support activities
  • FloDesk (USA) – to send marketing e-mails to businesses and users
  • GreenGeeks (USA) – for website hosting
  • GSuite (USA) –  for cloud computing, productivity, and collaboration
  • Landbot.io (USA) – for customer support and business development activities
  • MongoDB (USA) – for cloud computing and database services
  • Notion (USA) – for productivity and collaboration
  • Postmark (USA) – to send e-mails to businesses and users
  • Salesforce (USA) – to facilitate business development activities


Controller and Processor Designation

With regard to the processing of your information, Remark is the Controller. Remark can be the Controller of your data only in the limited ways described in HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?” above.

Consent to Personal Data Transfer
We are based in the United States of America. We may process, store and transfer the personal information we collect, in and to a country outside your own, with different privacy laws that may or may not be as comprehensive as your own. By submitting your personal information or engaging with our Services, you consent to this transfer, storing or processing.

13. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time and in our sole discretion. The updated version will be indicated by an updated Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Notice and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.  

14. CONTACT US  

If you have questions,  comments, or requests regarding this Privacy Notice, you may email us at support@remark.eco or reach us by mail to Remark Public Benefit Corporation, 3000 Lawrence Street #2, Denver, Colorado 80205, USA.